observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
SPORTS   PHOTOS

 

Area wrestlers compete in Rochester

ROCHESTER-On Friday, Feb.11 and Saturday, Feb. 12 wrestlers from Dundee, Penn Yan and Hammondsport competed in the Section 5 Super Sectional tournament.  Dundee had Stephen Chappell, Lucas Chappell, and Nick Raplee competing, Penn Yan had John Martisch and Reid Castner, while Hammondsport had Devin Smith and Brian Wood.
The results are as follows:
Dundee:
Lucas Chappell (140): beat John Van Slyke from York and won by injury defeat.  He then wrestled Tyler Bush from Perry and lost 6-0.  Finally, he went against Sam Follman from Lyndonville and lost 5-0.
Nick Raplee (152): lost by a pin from Derrick Din of. Canisteo Greenwood. He then faced Josh Vogt from Kendall and lost 5-2.
Stephen Chappell (weight 189): faced Cody Jacobs from Pal-Mac and lost 5-2.  He then faced Tony Hulme from Pavillion and pinned him in :38.  Finally, he lost to Fallato from Holley. 
Penn Yan:
John Martisch (171): defeated Ryan Fuller from Keshequa and won by a tech fall 21-4.  He then took on Eric Bush fron Mynderse and lost 3-1.  Finally he was paired against Donovan Pinette from South Seneca and lost 3-2 in 2 overtimes.
Reid Castner (285): defeated  Tim Foster from Attica and won by a pin at 3:39.  He then met Kacee Sauer from Holley and lost by pin at 1:39.  Finally, he lost by forfeit to Bob Johnston from Red Jacket.  
Hammondsport:
Brian Wood (103): was matched with Derian Woodard from Midlakes and lost by pin at 2:42.  He then wrestled David Glaus from Attica and lost by pin at 1:34.
Devin Smith (215): faced Mike Silvis from Holley and lost by pin at :58.  He then met Jake Keller from Livonia and lost by pin at 2:26.

 

This tournament, which comes a weekend after sectionals, places wrestlers for the state finals.  It is set up in a three bracket system where everyone starts in the first bracket, and by winning you continue in that group until finishing first.  Wrestlers who are defeated are moved into a second bracket where by winning all the consecutive matches allows a finish of third place.   The third bracket allows the losers of the fourth round in the losers bracket to face one another for fifth and sixth place.  All wrestlers have at least two matches.  

Dundee Coach Sheldon Gibson said he was pleased overall with the season and how the wrestlers did, especially considering this is the third year for Dundee's wrestling program.

"I'm very excited for next year and the coming years.  We have a good youth wrestling program.  Modified is also doing well," he said.  "Things are looking up right now."


To buy any photos from the slide show click here.

 

 

 



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: