observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
TRI-COUNTY AREA
  ADVERTISEMENT

Candidates get Republican, Conservative approval

    TRI-COUNTY AREA—The primary election, held Tuesday, Sept. 13, decided the Republican and Conservative candidates for a number of county and town positions.
    According to the county election boards, the unofficial results are available.  The only county-wide seat on the ballots in Yates was for sheriff.  Incumbent Ron Spike won with 1,132 votes, while Ken Kamholtz had 361.
    One of the most contested races in Schuyler County was for treasurer.  According to the unofficial results, Gary. J. Whyman, 978 Republican votes, beat incumbent Margaret E. Starbuck, 754.  However, both were also on the Conservative line; Starbuck got 27 votes, and Whyman had 12.  Starbuck will still be on the November ballot as Conservative and independent.
    For county judge, Joseph G. Fazzary received 963 Republican votes and 16 Conservative; Dennis J. Morris had 836 Republican and 24 Conservative.  Both will also be in the November general election ballot as independents.
    There were also three Republican candidates for two county legislative seats.  Newcomer Mark F. Rondinaro received the most votes: 273.  Stewart J. Field Jr. had 220 and Dennis A. Fagan had 209.  However, Fagan will be on the November general election ballot as a Conservative and independent, while Field will also be listed as an independent.
    Other results for Yates County were:
    Jerusalem supervisor: Daryl H. Jones, 282 votes, and Ron Kenville, 143 votes.
    Jerusalem town board (two seats): Michael Steppe, 290; Patrick Killen, 274; and Robert W. Evans, 163.
    Torrey highway superintendent: Jeff Finger, 75, and Timothy Chambers, 64.
    Italy highway superintendent: Jeffrey S. Hicks, 84, and Daniel J. Schenk, 44.
    Middlesex town clerk/tax collector: Kathryn A. Pelton, 71, and Cindy L. Quayle, 67.
    Potter town justice: Deborah K. Huff-Tober, 67, and Paul Moberg, 56.
    Other results for Schuyler County were:
    Cayuta town board (two seats): Kathleen C. Cleveland, 40; Thomas J. Russen, 26; Karen A. McLean, 26; and David A. Reed, 22.
    Cayuta supervisor: Terry F. Gardner Sr., 29, and Brandon K. Theetge, 29.
    Tyrone town clerk/tax collector: Deborah L. Tyler, 119, and Michele M. Gee, 40.
    In Steuben County, the Wayne highway superintendent was on the ballot.  E. David Bauer had 81 votes, and Doug Howard had 49.  The Republican candidacy for Wayne supervisor went to L. John Webster, 163.  Rich Falvey Jr. had 108 votes.  Three people ran for two Wayne board seats: Thomas M. Chadwick, 178; Gordon Lanphere, 134; and Paul Martuscello, 126.
    The general election will be held Tuesday, Nov. 8, with Democratic and independent candidates also on the ballot, if applicable.

 

 

 





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: