observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
SPORTS   ADVERTISEMENT

Dundee, Penn Yan compete at Marion

MARION—Penn Yan and Dundee's varsity track and field teams competed in sectionals at Marion, Saturday, May 29.
Dundee boys placed the highest of the two schools, at 10 out of 17 Class C schools.  Penn Yan did not place.  Penn Yan girls placed 15, out of 17 Class B schools, with 5.5 points.  Dundee girls placed 14 out of 18 Class C schools, with 13 points.
In the Pentathlon, Dundee's Ed McLain placed eighth.  He was third in the Pentathlon high jump, fourth in shot put, seventh in the long jump, and 14th in the 1500 meter run.
Other top wins for Dundee included Steven Webb taking second in the high jump with 6', and Christopher Davis taking third in the 400 meter hurdles with 1:00.52.  The 4x400 relay team (Webb, Jordan Cady, Davis, and Ryan Ballard) was also third with 3:41.83.
Jordan took fourth in the triple jump, with 40' 7''.  Webb also placed fifth in the shot put, with 39' 4.25''.  Davis took sixth in the 110 meter hurdles, with 16.98.
The 4x800 relay team placed seventh, with 9:37.86.  Stephen Chappell won seventh place in the discus, with 32.51, while John Kissell took eighth with 104' 7''.  The 4x100 relay team placed 11th with 51.37.  Richard Andrews also placed 13th in the 800 meter with 2:19.12.
For Penn Yan boys, Lyman Beecher placed seventh in the 3000 meter steeplechase with 11:20.14, and 16th in the 400 meter dash with 1:01.19.
Kyle Rapp also took seventh in the 3200 meter run, with 10:52.15.  Ray Mashewske won seventh in the shot put with 42' 3.75''.  Both the 4x400 and 4x800 relays teams also placed seventh.
Dan Burdette won 11th place in the pole vault with 9' 6''.  Jeremy Westerfield took 11th in the 110 meter hurdles, with 18.08.51.  Chris Weeden also placed 12th in the 100 meter dash, with 12.06.
For Dundee girls, Susan Sprague took second place in the discus with 89' 3'', and fourth in the shot put, with 30' 3.25''.  Katie Zebrowski won sixth in the 400 meter dash, with 1:05.62, as well as 13th in the 200 meter with 28.75.
Raelene Zimmer took seventh in the 100 meter dash with 13.55, while the 4x400 relay team also placed seventh with 55.73.  Sam Sprague placed ninth in the long jump, with 14' 7''.  McKensey Angle won 12th place in the triple jump with 30' 4.25''. 
For Penn Yan girls, Natalie Wagaman took fourth in the 200 meter steeplechase, with 8:09.35.  April Doi placed fifth in the high jump, with 4' 8''.  The 4x400 relay team won 12th place, with 4:56.45.  Taylor Haus also took 13th in the 400 meter hurdles, with 1:19.02.
 


Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: