observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
PENN YAN
  ADVERTISEMENT

Penn Yan athletes receive awards

   PENN YAN—Penn Yan honored its high school athletes at the annual Sports Awards ceremony, Sunday, June 5.
   Coaches’ Trophies, the highest athletic awards given at Penn Yan Academy, went to Rachael Roddenbery and Dan Burdette (pictured).  A female and male recipient are chosen from the winners of the Varsity Club/Girls Athletic Association (GAA) Award and the Heart Award.
    The criteria for the Varsity Club/GAA Award includes someone who displays sportsmanship and fair play, physical courage and “fighting” spirit, devotion to the team without regard to personal glory, and observance of training rules.  A recipient of the Heart Award is someone who honors the training rules, exhibits good sportsmanship, goes above normal efforts to improve, respects others, and has a “team first” attitude.

   Girls Tennis:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Madison Hill
   Heart Award  -   Hilary Baxter
   Girls Cross Country:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Stephanie Lee
   Heart Award  -   Natalie Wagaman
   Girls Soccer:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Jennifer Burt
   Heart Award  -   Kate Johnson
   Sue Gute Spirit Award  -  Jennifer Burt
   Volleyball:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Lindsey Morehouse
   Heart Award  -   Cara Elias
   Debra Carroll Patton Volleyball Award  -  Lindsay  Simpson  
   Fall Cheerleading:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Cierra Bloom
   Heart Award  -   Samantha Martin
   Winter Cheerleading:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Brittany Leiter
   Heart Award  -  Courtney Merkley
   Girls Basketball:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Emily Simpson
   Heart Award  -   Courtney Merkley
   Girls Bowling:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Kara Sage
   Heart Award  -  Courtney Ottaviano
  Jane Conley Memorial Award  - Shelby Button, Brendaya Parsons
   Softball:
   G.A.A. Award  -  Kate Disbrow
   Heart Award  -     Rachael Roddenbery
   PY Softball Alumni Award  -  Morgan Simmons
   Girls Track:                        
   G.A.A. Award  -  Stephanie Lee
   Heart Award  -     Ashley Harling
   Nora Michelle Bartlett Award  -  Heather Andersen
   Girls Lacrosse:
   G.A.A. Award  -   Leah Swarthout
Heart Award  -   Madison Hill
   Football:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Adam Stork
   Heart Award  -  Ben Spencer
   Billy Morehouse Football Award  - JJ Voigt
   Boys Cross Country:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Robert Jensen
   Heart Award  -   Ben Falter
   Boys Soccer:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Matthew MacKerchar
   Heart Award  -  Dan Burdette
   Penn Yan Boys Soccer Alumni Award  -  Matthew MacKerchar
   Golf:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Zachary Pizzenti
   Heart Award  -  Aaron Hodge
   William R. Crissy Golf Award  - Zachary Terpolilli  
   Fred Marshall, Jr. Golf Award  -  Zachary Pizzenti
   Boys Basketball:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Myles Volz
   Heart Award  -   Michael Johnson
   Coach Jerry Turner Basketball Award  - Adam Stork
   Wrestling:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Ray Mashewske
   Heart Award  -  Reid Castner
   Boys Bowling:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Anthony Ottaviano
   Heart Award  -  John Ottaviano
  Finger Lakes Bowling Association Sportsmanship Award  -  Dan Fox
   Jane Conley Memorial Award  -   Jonah Pielow
   Baseball:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Elliott Eckerson
   Heart Award  -  Michael Johnson
   V.F.W. Vic Swanson Memorial Baseball Award  -  Dylan Force
   Boys Track:
   Varsity Club Award  - Dan Burdette
   Heart Award  -             Travis Mothersell
   Boys Tennis:
   Varsity Club Award  -  Everett Spencer
   Heart Award  -  Nick Coriale
   Boys Lacrosse:
   Varsity Club Award  - Baird Wilber
   Heart Award  -  Adam Stork
   PYA Boys Lacrosse Alumni Award  - James Voigt
   Other awards went out to:
  U.S. Army Scholar/Athlete Award  -  Michael Johnson, Chelsie Travis
   U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award -  Dan Burdette, Emily Doi
   Matt Harer Memorial Sportsmanship Award  -  Rob and Sue Grattan
 “Grandma Shirley” Trombley Memorial Sportsmanship Award  -  Meg Hopkins
   Ken Johnson Sports Award  -  Chelsie Travis
Fred Marshall, Jr. Legion Award  -  Brendaya Parsons
   Stork Insurance Agency Sportsmanship Award  -  Kaleigh Neuberger
   Kyle Hopkins Outstanding Teammate Award  -  Dan Burdette

 

 

 



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: