observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
SPORTS

Penn Yan boys, girls take second

PENN YAN—The Penn Yan varsity track teams held a meet on Wednesday, April 18, and both the boys and girls placed in second.  Five schools competed at the track and field event.  Williamson took first in both girls and boys teams.
For the Lady Mustangs, the 4x100 meter relay team (55.4) and the 4x400 meter relay team (4:51.6) were both in first place.  The 4x800 relay team took third (13:11.6).
Evelyn Pinneo claimed second in the 1500 meter run (5:32.1), followed by Rachel Tuccio in ninth (6:33.0), Alison Shoff in 12th (6:48.4), and Jenn Moss in 14th (6:51.01).  Pinneo was also second in the 3000 meter dash (12:08.8) and Shoff was sixth (14:49.8).
Heather Anderson was first in the 200 meter dash (27.3), first in the high jump, and second in the 100 meter dash (13.3).  Stephanie Owens won second in the 400 meter dash (1:08.1), and fourth in the long jump.  Sabrina Parsons took second in the 100 meter hurdles (20.8), while Hannah Gaston was third (21.4).  Parsons was seventh in the long jump.
In the 400 meter hurdles, Gaston won second (1:18.1) and Moss was sixth (1:41.2).  Gaston was also fourth in the triple long jump.  Emily Smith was seventh in the 800 meter run (2:54.5) and Kayli Harling was eighth (3:06.5).  Melissa Multer placed eighth in the shot put.
For the boys, the 4x100 meter hurdle relay team (56.7) and the 4x400 meter relay team (4:03.7) both won third.  The 4x800 relay team took first (9:39.6).  Geoff Rouin won first in the 1600 meter run (4:56.2), first in the 3200 meter run (10:53.3), and second in the 800 meter run (2:09.6).
Chris Weeden placed first in the 400 meter dash (51.6), first in the 200 meter dash (23.5), and third in the high jump.  Reid Castner was first in the discus throw and in the shot put.
Taylor Miller was second in the long jump, while Casey Bordwell was sixth and Andrew Baxter was ninth.  Miller was also fourth in the triple long jump and Bordwell was seventh.  Miller was third in the pole vault.
In the 400 meter hurdles, Paul Larzelere took fourth and Andrew Baxter was seventh.  Larzelere was also fourth in the 110 meter hurdles (19.4).  Peter Tomlinson placed seventh in the 1600 meter run (5:24.7), while Josh Baxter was ninth (9:04.4).  Tomlinson was also seventh in the 3200 meter run (12:24.7) and Baxter was eighth (13:18.6).  Also in the 800 meter run, Travis Mothersell won fifth (2:18.1), Gregory Neuberger was 13th (2:40.9), and Baxter was 15th (3:01.0)



 



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: