observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
SPORTS

SPORTS RECAP: Week of 11/29/17

Blumbergs signs with St. Bonaventure
PENN YAN-Penn Yan lacrosse player Austin Blumbergs recently signed a National Letter of Intent to attend St. Bonaventure University and play lacrosse at the school.
St. Bonaventure announced in March of 2017 the school would add men's lacrosse as a varsity sport with the 2018-19 academic year. The team will become the 17th NCAA Division I sport at St. Bonaventure. The university also added men's and women's outdoor track as they expand athletic offerings.

Penn Yan continues winning
WATERLOO--The Penn Yan girls varsity bowling team won the Jane Conley Cup at the Holiday Challenge Bowling Tournament, Saturday, Nov. 18 at Sunset Bowl.
The Penn Yan team included: Emily Thomas, Emily Augustine, Brandee Ellis, Mckelvie Jensen, Kari Ayers and coach Mindy Johnson.
Bloomfield won for the boys.
Both the Penn Yan boys and girls defeated Harley-Allendale Columbia, Thursday, Nov. 16. Zack Blauvelt led the boys with a 509, while Ayers had a 550 for the girls.
The boys won, while the girls lost against Newark, Tuesday, Nov. 14. Blauvelt led the boys with a 685, Jon Mashewske had a 541. For the girls, Ayers recorded a 636 and Emilie Thomas had a 518.

Dundee boys beat Naples
PENN YAN--The Dundee boys varsity bowling team topped Naples, 4-0, Tuesday, Nov. 21.
Colin Goodman led with a 578. Jared Hartman added 563. Lucas Bowden posted a 503, while Hunter Murphy had 475. Connor Muck bowled a 426.
The girls lost, 4-0. Erika Gould led with a 391. Edele Morgan posted a 308, while Mercedez Roy had a 289.

Lakers top Alfred-Almond
BRADFORD-The Hammondsport boys varsity basketball team topped Alfred-Almond in the consolation round of the Bradford Tournament, Saturday, Nov. 25. The final score was 31-24.
The Lakers fell to Bradford in the first round, Friday, Nov. 24. The final score was 46-35.

Watkins wins at indoor meet
CORTLAND--The Watkins Glen varsity indoor track team competed in the Small Schools Invite held at SUNY Cortland, Saturday, Nov. 25.
The boys sprint medley relay team (Aaron Planty, Sean Holland, Josh Updyke and Gabe Planty) took first with a new record of 3:55.50. The girls sprint medley relay team (Isobel Scheffey, Cierra Barber, Allison Gibson, and Breanna Carl) took sixth in 5:17.63.
Gabe Planty won first in the 1600 meter (4:49.98), while Aaron Planty was second (4:51.32) and Sean Holland fourth (5:11.00). Isobel Scheffey placed second in the 300 meter (47.30).
Updyke took third in the 55 meter (6.99). Gibson finished in fourth in the 55 meter (8.13). In the high jump, Max Evans placed fourth (5'4"). Gibson was sixth in the long jump (13'10.50"), while Carl was sixth in the 1000 meter (4:01.27). Holland took ninth in the 600 meter (1:43.08).



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: