Web Results by google  
back4 weather
Enter city or zip

SPORTS RECAP: Week of 2-21-18

Billy Tague takes two titles, moves to state final
Odessa-Montour swimming
The Odessa-Montour boys varsity swim team placed third at the Section IV Class C Championships, Wednesday, Feb. 14, to Saturday, Feb. 17.
"This is the highest overall placement the O-M boys have had in my coaching career of 11 years," said Coach Terri Brace.
Billy Tague won first place in the 200 IM (2:07.72) and first in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.91), qualifying for the state meet March 2 and 3.
The 200 medley relay team (Alec Betts, Tague, Jake Mayette, and Brett Walters) took second in a season best of 1:48.07, while the same team placed third in the 200 free relay (1:36.99). The 400 free relay team (Cameron Adams, Liam Mayette, Micah Brewster, and Bailey Hornbrook) finished fourth in 3:55.27.
Betts was third in the 200 free (2:02.99) and fifth in the 100 back in (1:04.82). Mayette took third in the 100 fly (1:03.46, a personal record) and sixth in the 50 free (24.97, a personal record). Adams was fourth in the 200 free (2:03.38, a personal record) and fifth in the 500 free (5:43.27, a personal record). Tyler Carson finished sixth in the 100 back (1:06.54) and seventh in the 100 breast (1:20.95). Walters took seventh in both the 50 free (25.35) and 100 free (57.41). Hornbrook was seventh in the 200 IM (2:28.36) and ninth in the 100 free (56.23, a personal record).Caleb Thomas placed eighth in the 100 breast (1:21.43). Liam Mayette took ninth in the 500 free (6:11.43, a personal record) and 10th in the 100 fly (1:17.85). Brewster finished 10th in the 500 free (6:11.74, a personal record) and 12th in the 200 free.
Watkins Glen swimming
The Watkins Glen boys varsity swim team finished seventh at the Section IV Class C Championships, Wednesday, Feb. 14, to Saturday, Feb. 17.
The 200 medley relay team (James Jensen, Scott Brubaker, Nathaniel Wickham, and Jacob Asbury) took fifth with 2:09.33. The 200 freestyle relay team (Jensen, Brubaker, Asbury and Wickham) placed seventh in 1:55.63.
Wickham took fourth in the 50 free (24.23) and fifth in the 100 free (53.84). Brubaker was 14th in the 100 breaststroke (1:25.03) and 14th in the 200 IM (2:48.51). Asbury finished 16th in the 50 free (28.21).

Odessa-Montour falls in IAC championship game
DRYDEN--The Odessa-Montour girls varsity basketball team lost to Moravia, 67-60, in the Interscholastic Athletic Conference (IAC) Small School Championship, Thursday, Feb. 15.
Olivia Grover led with 29 points and 10 rebounds. Nakiaha Robinson posted 11 points. Gillian Clark earned nine points, while Sara Gardner had six.
Grover was named the IAC South Small School Most Valuable Player. Robinson and Clark were named to the first all-star team.
The Odessa girls compete in Class C sectionals Saturday, Feb. 24, as the number four seed versus Greene, the number five seed.
Watkins Girls basketball
The Watkins Glen Lady Senecas are the number three seed in the Section IV Class C bracket, competing first Saturday, Feb. 24 against Elmira Notre Dame.
Watkins Glen players Hannah Morse and Clara Chedzoy were named to the Interscholastic Athletic Conference (IAC) South Large School first all-star team. Taylor Kelly was named to the second all-star team.
The girls basketball team lost to Ithaca, Tuesday, Feb. 13. The final score was 60-57.
Ryanna LaMoreaux led with 16 points and nine rebounds, while Morse added 15 points, five steals, four assists, and three rebounds. Kelly had 10 points and three steals. Chedzoy posted seven points and 10 rebounds. Emmie Bond scored five points with six rebounds. Danielle Leszyk posted four points and three rebounds.
Watkins Boys basketball
The Watkins Glen boys varsity basketball team played in the Section IV Class C tournament, Tuesday, Feb. 20, as the 10th seed. The game concluded after press time for this edition.
Watkins' boys team topped Groton, Monday, Feb. 12. The final score was 59-34.
Dayne Hughey led with 12 points and 19 rebounds. Michael Doane scored 10 points, while Alex Schimizzi added nine. Joe Chedzoy had eight points, six rebounds, and five assists. Collin Baker posted seven points and five rebounds.

Penn Yan basketball teams prepare for sectionals
PENN YAN--The Penn Yan boys varsity basketball team is the number two seed competing in the Section V Class B tournament, Wednesday, Feb. 21. They will face Greece-Olympia at 7 p.m.
The varsity team lost to Wayne, 52-50, Thursday, Feb. 15.
Dylan Stape scored 17 points. Desmond Battin posted 11 points, while Derrick Riviello had nine points, all three-point shots. Ben Emerson earned seven points. Cade Curbeau and Peyton Schuck both scored three points.
The Mustangs topped Mynderse, 50-47, Monday, Feb. 12.
Stape led with 23 points, going 7-for-10 at the free throw line. Battin scored 11 points. Conner Fingar added seven points, while Emerson posted six. Curbeau earned three.
The Penn Yan girls varsity bowling team finished second at the Section V Class C Championship, Tuesday, Feb. 13. Kari Ayers posted the second-highest series (1153). The boys placed fifth overall. Zack Blauvelt had the highest single-game score (245).
Girls basketball
The Penn Yan girls varsity basketball team ended the regular season with a loss to Aquinas, 72-41, Monday, Feb. 12.
Sydney Bloom led with 16 points. Emma Harling had 10 points and 11 rebounds. Peyton Comfort added seven points and five rebounds, while Jenna Curbeau posted five points and 10 rebounds. Hannah Keech scored two points.
The Lady Mustangs competed in the Class B Sectionals, Tuesday, Feb. 20, as the seventh seed. The game concluded after press time.

Dundee basketball falls in opening sectional game
DUNDEE--The Dundee boys varsity basketball team lost to Kendall in the preliminary Section V Class D1 game, Saturday, Feb. 17. The final score was 55-48.
Wylie Hall led with 15 points. Austin Gibson added 13. Dundee was the 16th seed and Kendall the 17th seed.
The Dundee team ended the regular season with a loss to Rochester Prep, 61-50, Thursday, Feb. 15. Gibson scored 26 points for the Scots.
Girls basketball
Dundee's girls varsity basketball team lost to Bloomfield, 75-49, Tuesday, Feb. 13. Individual stats were not reported.
The Lady Scots are seeded number 16 in the Section V Class D1 tournament.
The Dundee boys and girls varsity bowling teams competed in the Section V Class D Championship, Tuesday, Feb. 13. The boys finished fourth, while the girls took fifth.
The Dundee varsity cheerleading squad took second in a competition at Midlakes, Saturday, Feb. 17. The Dundee girls recorded their highest score of the season at the competition.

Hammondsport girls top Bradford; boys lose to Avoca
HAMMONDSPORT--The Hammondsport girls varsity basketball team topped Bradford, 55-34, Tuesday, Feb. 13.
McKenzie Boscoe posted 16 points and seven rebounds. Destiny Hammond scored 11 points, with four rebounds. Maddie Sprague and Teá Flynn both scored 10 points. Flynn also earned 12 rebounds. Paige MacDonald had four points and eight rebounds, while Hannah Hoerter had two.
Hammondsport is the number 13 seed for the Section V Class D2 bracket, competing Wednesday, Feb. 21.
Boys basketball
The Lakers' boys varsity basketball team fell to Avoca in the Steuben County Tournament, Wednesday, Feb. 14. The final score was 71-38.
Parker Watson led with 14 points. Cameron Roote netted eight points.
The Lakers are seeded number eight in the Section V Class D2 bracket.

Dundee, Penn Yan have all-star bowlers
FINGER LAKES--As the winter sports season comes to a close, all-stars were selected from the Finger Lakes high school bowling leagues. A number of Dundee and Penn Yan athletes were acknowledged. The award winners include:
West boys:
Honorable mention: Travis Rischpater - Naples, Calvin Baker - Romulus, Alec Champlin - Dundee, Ben Brocklebank - Bloomfield, Stephen Smith - Dundee.
Second team: Ryan Wollschlager - Bloomfield, Lucas Bowden - Dundee, Connor Muck - Dundee, Jason Mathis - Bloomfield, Hunter Murphy - Dundee.
First team: Chris Wollschleger - Bloomfield, Dylan Mott - Bloomfield, Jared Hartman - Dundee.
Coach of the Year: Courtney Eddinger - Dundee.
West girls:
Honorable Mention: Gianna Vest - Naples, Maddison Pickering - Naples, Mercedes Roy - Dundee.
Second team: Edele Morgan - Dundee, Abbey Northrop - Naples, Teriann Ostrowski - Romulus, Naomi Sprague - Naples, Sophie Northrop - Naples.
First team: Rebecca Bober - Bloomfield, Shaelynn Riley - Romulus.
Coach of the Year: Michelle Walpolle - Naples.
East boys:
Honorable mention: Logan Sieber - Marcus Whitman, Josh LaBarr - Marcus Whitman, Parker Smith - Marcus Whitman, Jarrad Wakefield - Waterloo, Zach Gurba - Penn Yan.
Second team: Christian Dennis - Newark, Zack Blauvelt - Penn Yan, CJ Stevens - Waterloo, Joshua Burke - Wayne, Michael Prizzi - Wayne.
First team: Louis DiLella - Wayne, Michael Parker - Newark, Zach Payne - Marcus Whitman, Joseph DiLella - Wayne, Jeremy Hosier - Wayne.
Coach of the Year: Todd Brockhuizen - Wayne.
East girls:
Honorable mention: Emma McIntyre - Williams - Geneva, Brandee Ellis - Penn Yan, Hannah Tuuri - Waterloo, Sydney Davis - Marcus Whitman, Robyn Williamson - Wayne, Emily Augustine - Penn Yan.
Second team: Rebecca Spry - Newark, Tiffany Hunter - Waterloo, Sierra Powers - Newark, Breanna Prizzi - Wayne, Emilie Thomas - Penn Yan.
First team: Ashley Watrous - Newark, Natalie Kent - Newark, Kari Ayers - Penn Yan, Emily Spry - Newark, Ashley Smith - Waterloo.
Coach of the Year: Mark Rowe - Newark.

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: