observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
TRI-COUNTY AREA
  ADVERTISEMENT

The primary votes are in

TRI-COUNTY AREA—The unofficial results for the Tuesday, Sept. 14, primary election are in.
In Yates County, voters chose four positions for the Republican Party Committee from Milo 6.  The winners were Amber Degner (138 votes), Leslie Church (89 votes), Bill Laffin (85 votes), and Mark Morris (78 votes).  Robert Schwarting only got 46 votes.
Schuyler County Legislature District II was on the ballot.  The three Republican candidates that will be in the Nov. 2 general election are Philip C. Barnes (378 votes), Thomas Gifford (319 votes), and Michael A. Yuhasz (312 votes).  Angeline J. Franzese received only 264 votes.
However, Franzese will be on the November ballot as Conservative.  In that field, she got five votes.  Barnes (six votes) and Yuhasz (five votes) will also run as Conservative.  Gifford only got three votes.
One Orange town board seat was also on the ballot.  Lori A. Ellison took the Republican candidacy with 60 votes.  Jason W. Strawser had only 32 votes.
The remaining results, by county, are:
Governor (Republican):
Carl P. Paladino (1,292 in Yates and 831 in Schuyler).
Rick A Lazio (395 in Yates and 503 in Schuyler).
Governor (Conservative):
Ralph C. Lorigo (16 in Yates and 22 in Schuyler).
Rick A. Lazio (8 in Yates and 19 in Schuyler).
Lieutenant Governor (Republican):
Thomas V. Ognibene (774 in Yates and 391 in Schuyler).
Gregory J. Edwards (715 in Yates and 725 in Schuyler).
Attorney General (Democrat):
Kathleen M. Rice (110 in Yates and 123 in Schuyler).
Sean Coffey (103 in Yates and 85 in Schuyler).
Robert L. Brodsky (59 in Yates and 33 in Schuyler).
Eric R. Dinallo (53 in Yates and 27 in Schuyler).
Eric T. Schneiderman (43 in Yates and 62 in Schuyler),
U.S. Senate two-year term (Democrat):
Kirsten E. Gillibrand (289 in Yates and 262 in Schuyler).
Gail Goode (46 in Yates and 60 in Schuyler).
U.S. Senate two-year term (Republican):
David Malpass (691 in Yates and 439 in Schuyler).
Joseph J. DioGuardi (556 in Yates and 358 in Schuyler).
Bruce Blakeman (290 in Yates and 368 in Schuyler).
U.S. Senate six-year term (Republican):
Gary Berntsen (822 in Yates and 452 in Schuyler).
Jay Townsend (657 in Yates and 666 in Schuyler).
State Senate 53rd District (Republican):
Thomas F. O'Mara (980 in Yates and 907 in Schuyler).
James G. Bacalles (700 in Yates and 475 in Schuyler).
Member of Assembly 136th District (Republican):
Philip A. Palmesano (1258 in Yates).
Steven R. Kula (394 in Yates).
Member of Assembly 137th District (Republican):
Paul N. Marcellus (730 in Schuyler).
George Richter (386 in Schuyler).
Christopher S. Friend (227 in Schuyler).
Member of Assembly 137th District (Conservative):
Paul N. Marcellus (33 in Schuyler).
George Richter (5 in Schuyler).
Christopher S. Friend (4 in Schuyler).
The 136th District covers Yates and Steuben Counties, while the 137th District is Schuyler, Chemung, and part of Tioga.

 

 

 



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: