observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
WATKINS GLEN   PHOTOS

Watkins celebrates 2010-2011 athletes

 WATKINS GLEN—2010-2011 athletes were honored at the annual sports awards ceremony that was held on June 7.  The awards are as follows:

 

FALL SPORTS:

 Girls Soccer

MVP Chelsea Lehman

MIP Katrina Swarthout

Sportsmanship Kayla Bryant

 

Boys Soccer

MVP Austin Stephany

MIP Chris Duane

Sportsmanship Thomas Wickham

 

Boys Cross Country

MVP Matthew Gill

MIP Josh Hamelin

Sportsmanship Adam Rice

 

Girls Cross Country

MVP Shannon Hazlitt

MIP Amber Swartz

SportsmanshipCorey Flahive

 

Football

MVP Adam Hughey

MIP Ethan Dean

Sportsmanship Alec Moore

 

Athletic Service Award Throsby Wells

 

JV Volleyball

MVP Samantha Bunce

MIP Brooke Grinolds

Sportsmanship Sarah Hazlitt

 

Volleyball

MVP Maria Chavez and Kayli Westervelt 

MIP Michaela Olafson

Sportsmanship Jessica Brogdon

 

Varsity Girls Swimming and Diving

MVP Haley Tuttle

MIP Sarah LaMascus

Sportsmanship Marguerite Kellogg

 

Kate L’ Amoreaux Award Haleigh Wixson

 

SPRING SPORTS:

 

JV Baseball

MVP  Ryan Rondinaro

MIP Nate Beaumont

Sportsmanship Thomas Richtmyer

 

V. Baseball

MVP Derek Steinruck

MVP Travis McCormick

MVP Paul Bauman

 

G. Track and Field

MVP Amber Swartz

MIP Venessa Spangenberg

Sportsmanship Shannon Hazlitt

 

Track and Field Award Amber Swartz and Shannon Hazlitt

 

T.J. O’Rourke Award Amber Swartz

 

Boys Track and Field

MVP  Andrew Conklin

MIP Charlie Bascom

Sportsmanship Matthew Gill

 

Track and Field Award Andrew Conklin

 

Tennis 

MVP Jessica Brogdon

MIP Shawn Bliss

Sportsmanship Haleigh Wixson

 

G. Golf

MVP Sarah Wickham

MIP Madison Gates

Sportsmanship Haley DeNardo

 

B. Golf

MVP Ethan Roth

MIP Keith Rekczis 

Sportsmanship Adam Rice

 

JV Softball

MVP  Brianna Davis

MIP Alexis Naylor

Sportsmanship Emily Doppel

 

Softball

MVP  Taylor Chaffee

MVP Jessica Stansfield

MVP Kirsten Burge

 

 

WINTER SPORTS:

 

Boys Indoor Track

MVP  Nick Sorensen

MIP Charlie Bascom

MIP Alex Rundle 

MIP John Fausold

Sportsmanship Ben Bloodgood

 

Girls Indoor Track

MVP  Amber Swartz

MIP Shannon Hazlitt

Sportsmanship Amelia Stamp

 

Wrestling

MVP  Adam Hughey

MIP Matthew Woodworth

Sportsmanship Ethan Dean

 

JV Cheerleading

MVP Tiazza Bascom

MIP Dana Paradiso

Sportsmanship Amanda Cherock

 

Cheerleading

MVP Kendra Shaw

MIP Marissa Meehan

Sportsmanship LynnAnn Caslin

 

JV Boys Basketball

MVP Jesse Teeter

MVP Gavin Gates

MVP Kody Gregory

 

Varsity Boys Basketball

MVP Travis Waite

MVP Alec Moore

MIP Andrew Malaney

Sportsmanship Andrew Conklin and Dalton Stansfield

 

James Angelo Basketball Award Travis Waite

 

JV Girls Basketball

MVP  Michaela Olafson

MIP Kayli Westervelt

Sportsmanship Corey Flahive

 

Varsity Girls Basketball

MVP  Taylor Chaffee and Marissa Pike 

Sportsmanship Haley Tuttle

Best Defensive Player Kirsten Burge 

 

Melissa Wilson Basketball Award Brittany Popovich

 

Boys Bowling

MVP Ryan VanAlstine

MVP Billy Brennan

MIP Corey Teribury

 

 

Girls Bowling

MVP Kylee Carrigan

MIP Samantha Bradley

Sportsmanship Danielle Teed

 

Varsity Boys Swimming and Diving

MVP  Jacq Goehner

MIP Chris Gill

Sportsmanship Casey Holland

 

SPECIAL TEAMS:

 

Powerlifting

MVP Taylor Gates

MIP Tyler Rhode

MIP Erika Hoad

 

Seneca Heart Award April Ruda

 

Boys Volleyball

 

 

OTHER ATHLETIC AWARDS (Handed out at the Academic Awards Ceremony):

 

Dr. Arthur J. Jackson Award Amber Swartz

Adam Rice

 

Joseph Lemak Sr. Award Shannon Hazlitt

Andrew Conklin

 

Francis W. Blake Sportsmanship Awards Amber Swartz

Andrew Conklin

 

2010 - 2011 Coach of the Year   Marie Fitzsimmons

 

Fan of the Year   Ken and Liz Landry


 

 

 



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: