observer
 
Web Results by google  
SEARCH: go
back4 weather
   
Enter city or zip
go
SPORTS   PHOTOS

Watkins takes second, Odessa finishes fifth 

WATKINS GLEN—The Watkins Glen girls varsity swimming team took second and Odessa-Montour took fifth in the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Championship, Saturday, Oct. 30.
Seven schools competed in Watkins.  Lansing took first place.  Watkins' Haleigh Wixson also qualified for the state competition during the meet.  Preliminaries for states take place Wednesday, Nov. 3, at Watkins Glen.
Both teams had a number of wins and high placers.  For Watkins, Victoria Wixson, Haleigh Wixson, Samantha Gill, and Haley Tuttle placed second in the 200 yard medley relay with 2:00.03.  Maria Sisto, Hailey Moorehead, Christine Talenti, and Cassidy Farr placed third in the same competition with 2:07.27.
The 200 yard freestyle relay team (Haleigh Wixson, Victoria Wixson, Gill, and Tuttle) also placed second with 1:45.62.  Alice Crispell, Emily Doppel, Sarah Huey, and Marguerite Kellogg took sixth in the 400 yard freestyle (4:37.65).
Haleigh Wixson also took first in the 100 yard butterfly (1:01.66) and first in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:11.70).  Tuttle won first on the 200 yard freestyle (2:06.31) and second in the 100 yard freestyle (57.27).  Gill placed fourth in the 50 yard freestyle (27.90) and third in the 100 yard butterfly (1:08.16).
Victoria Wixson was fourth in the 500 yard freestyle (6:08.00).  Abby Cocca also placed fifth in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:18.42).  In the 200 yard IM, Victoria Wixson was third (2:33.01), Moorehead was fifth (2:36.68), and Cocca was sixth (2:37.86).  In diving, Lindsey Suddaby took third and Bryanna Anderson took fourth.
For Odessa, the 400 yard freestyle relay team (Quinn Griswold, Jordan Little, Victoria Burnham, and Alyssa Bleiler) placed third with 4:13.70.  Griswold, Jenelle Bleiler, Little, and Carly Lynch-Benjamin took fourth the 200 yard medley relay (2:08.88).  The 200 yard freestyle relay team (Lynch-Benjamin, Tyler Little, Burnham, and Bleiler) also placed fourth with 1:55.54.
Bleiler also placed first in the 200 yard IM (2:27.66) and first in the 100 yard backstroke (1:06.47).   Griswold won second in both the 500 yard freestyle (6:00.87) and the 100 yard backstroke (1:08.58).
Jordan Little won sixth in the 200 yard freestyle (2:18.02) and fifth in the 500 yard freestyle (6:24.70).  Lynch-Benjamin took third in the 50 yard freestyle (27.01) while Burnham won sixth in the 100 yard freestyle (1:02.45).

 

 

 

 



Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: